We are delighted to present a series of videos showcasing some of the success stories that have come out of the Governor’s Aboriginal Employment Industry Clusters Program. We encourage you to watch each of them as they highlight the journey of the employer and the Aboriginal person forging a career for themselves in that industry.

  • Message from His Excellency, the Honourable Hieu Van Le AO, Governor of South Australia and Chief Ambassador of the Industry Clusters Program
  • Message from Hon. Gail Gago, Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills
  • Stories from the following industries:
    • Accounting and finance
    • Advanced manufacturing
    • Community services
    • Energy, water and resources
    • Hospitality
    • Infrastructure
    • South Australian public sector

Message from His Excellency, the Honourable Hieu Van Le AO, Governor of South Australia and Chief Ambassador of the Industry Clusters Program

Message from Hon. Gail Gago, Minister for Employment, Higher Education and Skills

Leaders of Industry
Featuring: Craig Brooke (Commonwealth Bank), Kim Cheater (pWc), Che Cockatoo-Collins (Santos), Michael Evans QC (SA Crown Solicitor), Simon Hockridge (Adelaide Convention Centre), Dan McGrath (Iluka Resources), Ashley Miller (KPMG), Erme Ranieri (Commissioner for Public Sector Employment) and John Ringham (SA Water).

School-based traineeships: Commonwealth Bank & AFL SportsReady
Employer: Commonwealth Bank
Featuring: Craig Brooke, Commonwealth Bank, Wilbur Wilson and Craig Berry, AFL SportsReady and Brooke, Trainee

Why do a traineeship?

Why do an apprenticeship?

2016 Flinders Indigenous STEM Camp Video

Cluster: Infrastructure

Employer: Intract Indigenous Contractors
Featuring: John Briggs, General Manager, Cameron Clarke and Sarquin Hunt

Cluster: Accounting and Finance

Employer: KPMG Australia
Featuring: Ashley Miller, Partner Private Enterprise and Simona Marty, Cadet

Employer: PricewaterhouseCoopers
Featuring: Kim Cheater, Partner PwC Adelaide and Roland Achee, Cadet

Cluster: Advanced Manufacturing

Employer: SAGE Automation
Featuring: Andrew Downs, Managing Director, Sam Koulianos, Workshop Manager and Jacob Charles, Electrical Apprentice

Cluster: Community Services

Employer: UnitingCare Wesley Port Adelaide
Featuring: Geoff Revill, Manager Building Family Opportunities and Elana Turner, Transitional Support Officer

Employer: AnglicareSA
Featuring: Sonia Waters, Director Aboriginal Services

Cluster: Energy, Water and Resources

Employer: Santos
Featuring: Che Cockatoo-Collins, Aboriginal Engagement Officer, Thomas Farren, Flowlines Engineer and Marla Briscoe, Landholder Relations Officer

Employer: Iluka Resources
Featuring: Daniel McGrath, Manager Eastern Operations, Leeroy Bilney, Community Relations Officer and Brett Miller, Shift Coordinator

Employer: Iluka Resources
Featuring: Daniel McGrath, Manager Eastern Operations, Leeroy Bilney, Community Relations Officer and Brett Miller, Shift Coordinator

Employer: SA Water
Featuring: John Ringham, Chief Executive, Shane Blogg, Workforce Sustainability Coordinator and Kenny Dixon, Construction & Maintenance

Cluster: Hospitality

Employer: Adelaide Convention Centre
Featuring: Simon Hockridge, Manager Human Resources and Josh Barry, Apprentice Chef

Cluster: State and Local Government/Legal Services

Employer: Attorney-General’s Department
Featuring: Michael Evans, Crown Solicitor and Ellen, Solicitor

Employer: The South Australian public service
Featuring: Erma Ranieri, Commissioner for Public Sector Employment and Kelly Harrington, Principal Program Officer

Employer: South Australian public sector
Featuring: Khatija Thomas, Commissioner for Aboriginal Engagement and Dale Agius, Executive Officer